Advertisement
last updated on: 21 October 2016

Qatar Building Company

Also known as: QBC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides civil and electromechanical contracting for infrastructure, building, power and water projects; manufacture of pipes, tiles, asphalt, aggregates and ready mix concrete; installation of water pipelines; develops telecommunications infrastructure; distribution of tires; manufacture of steel structures; distribution of electrical, construction, industrial and lighting equipment. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Private Established In 1971 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 4800

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar Building Company Building
Airport Road 306
1985
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Infrastructure (Primary Industry)
        2. General
        3. Heavy Industries
      2. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Floors and Tiles
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. General Distributors
      2. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Manufacturers
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Services
      1. Telecommunications Infrastructure Development
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Auto Parts and Accessories
          1. Agents and Distributors
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Major project to develop Al Sailiya

The Public Works Authority -- Ashghal -- has launched a major infrastructure project costing over half billion riyals to develop Al Sailiya, an important city suburb north of Salwa Road.

The Peninsula - 02-Jul-2015

QNB, QBWA sign pact to support women lead in economic activities

QNB and the Qatari Businesswomen Association (QBWA) signed yesterday a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to enhance women's contribution to economic activities, specifically those involving small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).Under the MoU, QNB will host two annual workshops to provide financial assistance to all QBWA members by introducing them to a range of QNB products and services

Gulf Times - 26-Jan-2015

QNB, QBWA sign MoU for better business cooperation

DOHA: QNB and the Qatari Businesswomen Association (QBWA) signed yesterday a Memorandum of Understanding. The MoU will focus on building successful business relationships to establish fruitful cooperation between the two organisations and intensifying efforts to enhance women's contribution to economic activity with an emphasis on SMEs.Under the new agreement, QNB will host two annual workshops

The Peninsula - 26-Jan-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement