Advertisement
last updated on: 26 March 2016

Consolidated Gulf Company

Also known as: CGC, CGC Qatar
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of software solutions including networking, security and enterprise resources planning management; provides information technology consulting and outsourcing services; provides corporate computer services including hardware and software installation, memory upgrade, network design and configuration of gateways; electromechanical and plumbing contracting; distribution of telecommunication equipment including mobile phone; provides installation of teleconferencing, video conferencing and web conferencing services; develops telecommunications infrastructure. Through its main subsidiaries; it provides engineering consultancy services. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Private Established In 1987 Primary Sector Information Technology Number of Employees 300

Contact details

Primary address
Pearl Tower
Al Sadd Street
2nd Floor
Al Sadd Area
1231
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Providers / Resellers (Primary Industry)
      2. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Corporate Computer Services
        2. Information Technology Consulting and Outsourcing
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      2. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
    2. Telecommunications Services
      1. Other Telecommunications Services
      2. Telecommunications Infrastructure Development
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

CGC names new General Manager

Speaking on the occasion, Munther Khalid, CEO, CGC, said, “Haitham joins us to strength

Press Release - 31-Oct-2016

CGC wins traffic surveillance contract in India

Consolidated Gulf Company (CGC), Qatar's leading technology and engineering solutions provider, has won a multi-million riyal contract in India to provide traffic surveillance solutions. CGC's fully owned subsidiary in India, CGC Converse Technologies will supply and install the cutting edge surveillance solutions which would be linked to a centralized traffic management center covering all the

Press Release - 21-May-2014

CGC takes part in Project Qatar expo

Consolidated Gulf Company (CGC), leading technology and engineering solutions provider, has taken part in the Project Qatar exhibition in Doha displaying its range of offerings and prowess. Visitors to the CGC stand got an update on the latest state of the art building management solutions, audio visual solutions, Cisco solutions, LED displays and lighting, IT & ITeS, Telecom, integrated

Press Release - 15-May-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement