Advertisement
last updated on: 09 March 2018

Byblos Bank S.A.L.

Also known as: BB Group, Byblos, Byblos Bank Group

last trade: 1.4700 USD (24 May 2018) -0.03

Advertisement

fast facts

View the full company profile with details of ownership, investments, and subsidiaries on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards. Country of Incorporation Lebanon Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1963 Primary Sector Financial Services Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
BYB.LBSE Ordinary USD Beirut SE BYB
BYB09.LBSE Class 2009 USD Beirut SE BYB09
BYB08.LBSE Class 2008 USD Beirut SE BYB08

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 1.4700
  • -0.03
  • -2.00%  
  • 1.5000
  • 1.5000
  • 1.4700 
  • 9,325
  • 2
  • 13,718
  • USD 831M

Contact details

Primary address
Byblos Bank S.A.L.Tower
Elias Sarkis Avenue
Achrafieh Area
11-5605
Lebanon
Beirut
1107-2811
Region
Beirut
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

Unlock the industry classification for this company on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

SECTOR (Definitions)
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2018 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Real estate demand falls 23.7 percent in Q1

The suspension of interest rate subsidies on housing loans in the beginning of the year caused demand for properties in the first quarter of 2018 to drop by 23.7 percent compared to the same period of 2017, according to Byblos Bank Real Estate Demand Index.

The Daily Star - 21-Apr-2018
REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES currencies

No stimulus, no problem

Since 2013, Banque du Liban (BDL), Lebanon’s central bank, has announced over $6 billion in annual stimulus packages to prop up the country’s faltering economy. A range of sectors, from energy to education, have benefited from stimulus-facilitated credit, but none more so than the real estate market. Year after year, property developers and consumers have...

Executive - 06-Mar-2018

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Iran Nuclear Deal

Watch this space for comprehensive coverage as Trump pulls U.S. out of a nuclear deal with Iran and casting uncertainty over global oil supplies.

Iran Nuclear Deal
Advertisement