Advertisement
last updated on: 16 November 2016

Banque Al Baraka D'Algerie

Also known as: Al Baraka Bank Algeria
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans, and credit cards; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation Algeria Ownership Type Private Established In 1991 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 228

Contact details

Primary address
Villa 3
Bouteldja Houidef Street
Ben Aknoun Area
5
Algeria
Algiers
16306
Region
Algiers
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
    2. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Al Baraka Bank Algeria Net Profits Reached DZD 960 Million During the First Quarter of 2016

Al Baraka Bank Algeria, a subsidiary banking unit of Al Baraka Banking Group B.S.C. (ABG), celebrated the 25th Anniversary of its foundation in 1991 as a first Islamic bank in Algeria. This was coincided with approval by the Board of Directors of the Bank on the financial results for the first quarter of 2016, which showed a 44% increase in net operating income and DZD 960 million net profits.

Press Release - 01-Jun-2016

Al Baraka Banking Group Net Profits Raise by 4% to US$ 286 million in 2015, Total Operating Income Reached US$ 1 billion for the First Time and Total Assets Reached US$ 25 billion

The Bahrain based leading Islamic banking group, Al Baraka Banking Group B.S.C (ABG) announced that its total operating income reached one billion dollars in 2015 for the first time since the start of the Group activities 12 years ago due to continued growth in income-generated business at all the Group units, while the net income for the year reached US$ 286 million in

Press Release - 21-Feb-2016

For the Third Successive Year: ABG and Six Subsidiary Banking Units Receive International Awards

Manama, 22 April 2015: The Bahrain based leading Islamic banking group Al Baraka Banking Group B.S.C. (ABG) and six of its subsidiary banking units received the "Best Islamic Financial Institution" Award of 2015, as part of the annual awards that the Global Finance magazine, which is specialized in banking and finance, awards to international banks and financial institutions. Al Baraka Banking

Press Release - 22-Apr-2015

Al Baraka Banking Group Profits Raise by 7% to US$ 275 million in 2014, Fourth Quarter Profits Jump by 12% and Total Assets Exceeds US$ 23 billion

Manama, 22 February 2015:The Bahrain based leading Islamic banking group, Al Baraka Banking Group B.S.C (ABG) announced that it has achieved a net income of US$ 275 million in 2014, an increase of 7% on the income achieved in 2013. The results of the fourth quarter of 2014 saw large improvements in both profits and businesses as net profits jumped by 12%. Similarly, balance sheet items witnessed n

Press Release - 22-Feb-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement