Advertisement
last updated on: 29 February 2016

Bank of Khartoum

Also known as: BoK
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; asset management services including wealth, fund and portfolio management; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation Sudan Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1913 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 1600

Contact details

Primary address
Bank of Khartoum Building
Al Gamhouria Avenue
1008
Sudan
Khartoum
Region
Unknown
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
    2. Asset Management
      1. Islamic
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2018 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

trade

BOK International to facilitate trade boom between Bahrain and Sudan with end of US sanctions

Manama – BOK International (BOKI), the Bahrain-based wholesale branch of the leading Sudanese bank Bank of Khartoum, predicts a surge in pent up trade activity between Bahrain and Sudan with the permanent lifting of 20-year old US economic sanctions against Sudan. Although Bank of Khartoum was one of the few Khartoum-based entities to be removed from the sanctions list in 2011 due to its

Press Release - 13-Nov-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement