Advertisement
last updated on: 31 August 2015

Supreme Council of Health

Also known as: SCH, Supreme Health Council
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulatory authority that supervises the public and private health services industry within the state of Qatar. Through its main subsidiaries; ownership and operation of general and specialized hospitals, provides medical training, ambulance, healthcare research, home healthcare and emergency medical services. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Government Established In 2005 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 500

Contact details

Primary address
Supreme Council of Health Building
Al Sadd Area
42
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
www.qchp.org.qa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Healthcare (Primary Industry)
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Training Centers
        1. Other Training Centers
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Services
      1. Hospitals
        1. General Medical and Surgical Hospitals
        2. Specialized Hospitals
      2. Other Health Care Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Information on 4,800 medicines online

DOHA: The Supreme Council of Health (SCH) has launched the Qatar National Formulary (QNF), an online platform that allows physicians, clinical staff and the public to access the latest prescribing information on more than 4,800 medicines available in the country. The information is now available online and via a mobile application. It can be accessed by visiting www.qnf.qa"Enabling clinical staff

The Peninsula - 25-Jan-2016

Alternative medicine made legal

The Supreme Council of Health (SCH) has given official approval to the practice of Complementary Medicine (CP) in Qatar.

The Peninsula - 10-Jan-2016

Vaccination centres asked to review polio immunisation schedules

DOHA: The Supreme Council of Health (SCH) has asked all vaccination units at private healthcare facilities to review their polio immunisation schedules in line with the new guidelines of World Health Organisation (WHO).Based on the WHO polio endgame strategy to stop trivalent Oral Polio Vaccine (tOPV) use globally, the National Immunisation and Technical Advisory Group (NITAG) committee at WHO

The Peninsula - 08-Jan-2016

New health insurance system: Cabinet nod to form committee

The Cabinet on Wednesday gave its nod to the formation of a committee that would take the necessary steps to implement the new health insurance system through private companies owned by Qatari nationals. The committee is to be headed by the Ministry of Finance and will have, as members, a number of government agencies, the official Qatar News Agency reported. The move comes just days after the

Gulf Times - 06-Jan-2016

Minister opens SCH tent at Darb-El-Saii

Doha: A health tent at Darb-El-Saii set up by the Supreme Council of Health (SCH) is offering free medical check-ups for visitors as well as vaccination against seasonal influenza.Minister of Public Health H E Abdullah bin Khalid Al Qahtani yesterday opened the activities at the tent, in the presence of senior officials from the SCH, Hamad Medical Corporation, Primary Healthcare Corporation,

The Peninsula - 09-Dec-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement