Advertisement
last updated on: 31 August 2015

Suez Cement Company S.A.E

Also known as: SCC, Suez Cement

last trade: 28.72 EGP (19 October 2017) -1.22

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of clinker, cement and ready mix concrete. Through its main subsidiaries; manufacture of limestone cement and packaging products. Country of Incorporation Egypt Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1977 Primary Sector Industrial Manufacturing Number of Employees 1160 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
SUCE.CASE Ordinary EGP Egypt SE SUCE

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 28.72
  • -1.22
  • -4.00%  
  • 28.00
  • 29.01
  • 28.00 
  • 7,908
  • 19
  • 228,973
  • EGP 5,223M

Contact details

Primary address
Suez Cement Company S.A.E Building
KM30 Maadi-Ain Al Sokhna Road
New Maadi Area
2691
Egypt
Cairo
Region
Cairo
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Cement (Primary Industry)
        2. Aggregates and Concrete
      2. Packaging and Containers
        1. Makers
      3. Paper and Paper Products
        1. Makers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Dollar crunch continues

Recent moves by the Central Bank of Egypt have not improved the country's dollar crunch.

Al Ahram Weekly - 13-Mar-2016

Egypt's Suez Cement reports Q3 net loss

Egypt's Suez Cement, country's largest listed cement maker by market value, said it made a net loss of EGP50 million (USD6.23 million) in the third quarter 2015.

Reuters News - 03-Nov-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement