Advertisement
last updated on: 03 May 2016

Qatar Fuel Company Q.S.C.

Also known as: Qatar Fuel, WOQOD

last trade: 111.90 QAR (20 July 2017) 1.40

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of lubricants, greases, natural gas and refined petroleum products including gasoline, aviation fuels, bitumen and liquefied petroleum gas; ownership and operation of gasoline stations and convenience stores. Through its main subsidiaries, it provides real estate property investment and development; offers aircraft fueling, car wash services, oil shipping, automotive repair and other services including oil change and lubrication. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2002 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 880 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
QFLS.DSM Ordinary QAR Qatar SE QFLS

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 111.90
  • 1.40
  • 1.00%  
  • 111.00
  • 112.50
  • 111.00 
  • 39,247
  • 64
  • 4,394,230
  • QAR 10,207M

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar Fuel Company Q.S.C. Tower
Corniche Street
West Bay Area
7777
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
www.woqod.com.sa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers (Primary Industry)
        2. Gasoline Stations
    2. Gas
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Liquefied Petroleum Gas Distributors
        2. Natural Gas
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Grocery and Convenience Stores
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Other Automotive Services
        2. Repair and Maintenance Services
    2. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airlines Support Services
          1. Other Airline Support Services
      2. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Oil Shipping Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

equities

Woqod may hike government stake

Company attributed the fall in net profit to a series of reasons including the cancellation of various diesel sales price categories

The Peninsula - 18-Feb-2017
energy

Woqod Q3 net profit exceeds QR850mn

October 27 2016Woqod’s third-quarter net profit exceeded QR850mn, the company announced yesterday. In the same period last year, Woqod had earned a net profit of QR960mn.

Gulf Times - 27-Oct-2016
qatar

Woqod set to open 10 new petrol stations this month

Qatar Fuel (Woqod) is gearing up to open 10 new petrol stations in the country this month. Work is also under way to build more such facilities, which will be operational before the end of the year, the company has said.

Gulf Times - 20-Oct-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement