Advertisement
last updated on: 13 December 2015

Omar Zawawi Establishment L.L.C

Also known as: OMZEST, Zawawi Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in distribution of passenger cars, radio communication and electrical equipment, mobile phones, computers, computer peripherals, medical equipment, lubricants, greases, office furniture, pipes, lighting equipment, drilling equipment, control panels, construction, oil and gas machinery; develops telecommunications infrastructure; ownership and operation of pharmacies and colleges; provides advertising, travel agency, integrated supply chain and charter maritime transportation services; offers software solutions including security and enterprise resource planning solutions; organizes fairs and exhibition; real estate property management; manufacture of polyvinyl chloride pipes, valves, glass, electric water heaters, footwear, perfumes, urea, aqueous formaldehyde, methanol and electrical equipment including batteries; direct investments in various sectors; mining of chromite stone; electromechanical contracting; freight forwarding services. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Private Established In 1978 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 60

Contact details

Primary address
Marassy Building
Corniche Street
Ground Floor
Muttrah Area
879
Oman
Muscat
100
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Passenger Cars
          1. Agents and Dealers (Primary Industry)
    2. Transportation Services
      1. Integrated Supply Chain Services
      2. Logistics Services
        1. Freight forwarding Services
      3. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Charter Maritime Transportation
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Clothing and Accessories
      1. Footwear
    2. Furniture and Accessories
      1. Distributors
    3. Personal Care Products
      1. Perfumes
  • Education
    1. Colleges and Universities
      1. Colleges
  • Financial Services
    1. Investment Firms and Funds
      1. Investment Firms
        1. Conventional
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. HVAC Equipment
      2. Glass Products
        1. Makers
    2. Chemicals
      1. Basic and Intermediate Chemicals
        1. Makers
      2. Other Chemicals
        1. Distributors
    3. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      2. General Distributors
      3. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Manufacturers
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Equipment
      1. Distributors
    2. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Providers / Resellers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Mining and Metals
    1. Mining
      1. Non-Metallic Minerals Mining
        1. Stone Mining
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers
    2. Petrochemicals
      1. Manufacturers
  • Real Estate
    1. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Pharmacies and Drug Stores
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Advertising
      2. Fairs and Exhibitions
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
      2. Wireless Telecommunications Equipment
        1. Wireless Switching and Transmission Equipment
    2. Telecommunications Services
      1. Telecommunications Infrastructure Development
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

World paint leader AkzoNobel plans expansion in Oman

Muscat: AkzoNobel, a global market leader in paints and performance coatings, plans to explore new opportunities and expand its activities within the Sultanate, according to a senior company official. Apart from the yacht coatings market, AkzoNobel believes it can offer wood coating and other protective coatings to Omani industries, Peter Tomlinson, managing director, AkzoNobel Middle East, told

Times of Oman - 15-Mar-2015

TeO appoints ADINC DDB as its Advertising and PR agency

The latest entrant in the telecommunications sector, TeO was looking for an advertising agency to develop and promote its new brand image. Mr. Gurkan Ozturk, CEO of TeO explains: "More than an agency,

Press Release - 22-Feb-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Trump & the Middle East

Coverage and reaction to President Donald Trump's tenure in the White House and his visit to the Gulf.

Trump & the Middle East
Advertisement