Advertisement
last updated on: 08 March 2016

Oman Telecommunications Company SAOG

Also known as: Omantel, Omantel Group

last trade: 1.24 OMR (01 June 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Management and operation of mobile, fixed lines and internet telecommunication network; provides web hosting, data storage and information technology consultancy services. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1980 Primary Sector Telecommunications Number of Employees 2046 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
OTEL.MSM Ordinary OMR Muscat SM OTEL

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 1.24
  • 0.00
  • 0.00%  
  • 1.24
  • 1.24
  • 1.235 
  • 99,652
  • 19
  • 123,420
  • OMR 930M

Contact details

Primary address
Oman Telecommunications Company SAOG Building
789
Oman
Ruwi
112
Region
Muscat
CONTACT
  • Tel: +968 24-242424
  • Tel: +968 24-244579
  • Tel: +968 24-241999
  • Fax: +968 24-486823
  • Fax: +968 24-474498
  • Fax: +968 24-240112
  • Email:
  • www.omantel.om
Related links
www.worldcall.com.pk

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Services
      1. Wireless Communications Services
        1. Mobile Telecom Operators (Primary Industry)
      2. Fixed-Line Voice Services
        1. Fixed-line Telecom Operators
      3. Internet and Online Service Providers
        1. Providers
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Data Storage
      2. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Information Technology Consulting and Outsourcing
      3. Website Solutions
        1. Web Hosting Solutions
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Majid Al Futtaim, Omantel sign pact to build onsite, voice and data network

Muscat - Majid Al Futtaim — the leading shopping mall, communities, retail and leisure pioneer across the Middle East, Africa and Asia — today signed an agreement with Omantel, the country’s first telecoms operator and the largest provider of Internet services, to build an onsite, leading-edge voice and data network supporting the largest-ever lifestyle destination under

Oman Daily Observer - 19-Jun-2017

Oman Air, Omantel launch offer to convert Makasib points to Sindbad miles

Oman Air, the national carrier of the Sultanate, and Omantel, Oman’s first and leading integrated telecommunications services provider, announced a partnership that will benefit the members of each of their loyalty programmes.Members of Sindbad — the frequent flyer programme of Oman Air, who are enrolled in the Makasib loyalty programme of Omantel, can now exchange their Makasib

Oman Daily Observer - 07-Jun-2017

Omantel provides world-class technology and telecom services at airports

Muscat: Oman Telecommunications Company (Omantel) has entered into an agreement with the Sultanate’s leading airports in Muscat, Salalah, Sohar, and Duqum to become the main network and smart solutions provider.This partnership aims at enhancing the performance of airports across the Sultanate, in all aspects especially safety and security, said a release from the telecom company. Airports

Times of Oman - 05-Jun-2017
telecommunications

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement