Advertisement
last updated on: 21 September 2016

Ministry of Transport & Communications

Also known as: MOTC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides supervision of transport sector including ports, maritime and civil aviation; supervises the communications sector in Oman. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Government Established In 1973 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions

Contact details

Primary address
Ministry of Transport & Communications Building
Ministries Street
Al Khuwair Area
684
Oman
Muscat
100
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Ministries and Municipalities
      1. Ministries of Transport (Primary Industry)
      2. Ministries of Communication
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Ministry of Transport denies reports on Muscat airport opening date

Muscat: Oman’s Ministry of Transport and Communications (MoTC) has yet to decide the date for starting operations at the new Muscat International Airport.The MoTC in a statement on Twitter, said, “The Ministry has been closely following tweets and news on social media that suggest the start date of the new Muscat International Airport.“The ministry would like to confirm that it

Times of Oman - 08-Oct-2017

Asyad gets approval to operate Port Sultan Qaboos from Jan

Muscat, – Asyad has been granted licence by the Ministry of Transport and Communications (MoTC) to operate Port Sultan Qaboos, including ship handling from January 1, 2018. Dr Ahmed bin Mohammed al Futaisi, Minister of Transport and Communications, said, “Obtaining the licence to manage and operate Sultan Qaboos Port by Asyad is a promising strategic step in the operation and

Oman Daily Observer - 08-Oct-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement