Advertisement
last updated on: 16 November 2015

Ministry of Health - Oman

Also known as: MoH - Oman
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Supervision of health care and hospitals in both the public and private sectors, procurement of medical equipment and pharmaceuticals, licensing of doctors and private clinics, drug certification and control. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Government Established In 1970 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions

Contact details

Primary address
Ministry of Health - Oman Building
Al Wazarat Street
Al Khuwair Area
393
Oman
Muscat
113
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

MoH spends over RO754mn in 2014

The Ministry of Health (MoH) has said that it spent RO754.1mn in 2014, as recurring and developmental expenses.

Muscat Daily - 08-Sep-2015

Oman may impose permanent ban on e-cigarettes in coming weeks

In the coming weeks, Oman may take a decision to completely ban electronic cigarettes, which are increasingly becoming popular around the world as a substitute for tobacco smoking and claimed to be risk-free by manufacturers.

Muscat Daily - 03-Sep-2015

GCC Pharmaceutical Congress will discuss medication automation in the region

Dubai, 12 July 2014: The GCC Pharmaceutical Congress will discuss medication automation and its impact on safety and efficiency, the leading congress will be held in Dubai from 14-17 September 2014, and organised by Maarefah Management, the world-class events company, in partnership with Dubai Biotechnology & Research Park (DuBiotech), Saudi Pharmaceutical Society (SPS), and the American

Press Release - 12-Jul-2014

MOH walks away with a UN Public Service Award

For the sixth year in row, the Sultanate proudly wins a prize in the United Nations Public Service Award (UNPSA) 2014 organized by the United Nations. The Ministry of Health (MOH) won first place in the category Promoting Gender Responsive Delivery of Public Services for their project Omani Mid-wife that is under (Al Shifa Healthcare System). The Sultanate will be honored in the 2014 United

Press Release - 07-Jun-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement