Advertisement
last updated on: 26 April 2017

Ministry of Finance - Oman

Also known as: MOF, MOF Oman
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Financial and monetary policies, general budget, supervision of government properties, credit policy, and public investment funds. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Government Established In 1970 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 440

Contact details

Primary address
Ministry of Finance - Oman Building
506
Oman
Muscat
100
Region
Muscat
CONTACT
Related links
www.oman.om

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

CBO: RO150mn bond issue set for year-end

20 October 2016 By Gulam Ali Khan October 18, 2016 Muscat - The CBO is planning an additional RO150mn government development bond (GDB) issue towards the end of 2016. This is expected to take the total amount Oman has raised from GDBs this year to RO450mn.“There will be one more bond issue by the end of this year. It would be for around RO150mn,” H E Hamood Sangour al Zadjali, executive president

Muscat Daily - 20-Oct-2016

Oman Air starts flight to Iranian city Mashhad

Muscat - Oman Air on Wednesday celebrated its inaugural flight between Muscat and the Iranian city of Mashhad. A gala dinner was held to celebrate the new air connection. The dinner was held at the Ghasr Talaee International Hotel in Mashhad, under the auspices of Mohammed Jawad bin Hassan bin Sulaiman, adviser to the Omani Ministry of Finance. Oman Air's Deputy CEO and Executive Vice-President

Oman Daily Observer - 01-Jun-2016

Oman Signs $1 Billion Loan Facility Agreement with 11 International Banks

19 January 2016 Muscat -- Oman's Ministry of Finance announced today that it has signed a $1 billion loan facility agreement with 11 international banks, including two regional banks to finance the requirements of the state budget. The move comes within the plan developed by the Ministry of Finance to finance the state budget deficit through a medium-term financial plan.The agreement was signed on

Saudi Press Agency - 19-Jan-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement