Advertisement
last updated on: 20 November 2015

Ma'aden Phosphate Company

Also known as: MPC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of agricultural chemicals including diammonium phosphate, monammonium phosphate and ammonia fertilizer products. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 2008 Primary Sector Industrial Manufacturing

Contact details

Primary address
Ma'aden Phosphate Company Building
Jubail Industrial City
32001
Saudi Arabia
Jubail
31952
Region
Eastern Province
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Saudi Arabian mining company announces that its subsidiary maaden phosphate company will shutdown its ammonia plant operations to perform technical repairs to the heat exchanger

Saudi Arabian Mining Company MAADEN announces that its subsidiary Maaden Phosphate Company MPC will shutdown of Ammonia plant operations located in Maaden complex at Ras Al Khair city to carry out technical repairs in the heat exchanger which is estimated to last from 21/08/2015G corresponding to 06/11/1436H for a period of around 14 days. The Ammonia plant produces ammonia which is used in

Tadawul - 20-Aug-2015

Gathering of maintenance and reliability professionals in Saudi Arabia a huge success

1st Annual Rotating Equipment Reliability and Maintenance Gathering which was recently held at the Sofitel Al Khobar - Saudi Arabia, was a huge success with global maintenance and reliability experts attending to discuss the latest and best industry practices. Organizations that presented at the gathering were Marafiq, Siemens, Petrofac, Maaden Phosphate Company, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Aramco Shell

Press Release - 29-Apr-2014

No oil, but a phosphate future for Saudi desert outpost

Billboards on the highway outside Turaif, a remote desert town in the far north of Saudi Arabia, foretell a glittering future of glass offices and palm-shaded residential streets. A future that won't rely on Saudi oil.

Reuters News - 13-Feb-2014

Saudi arabian mining company (maaden) announces that its subsidiary maaden phosphate company (mpc) will shut down its ammonia plant for scheduled maintenance

Saudi Arabian Mining Company (Maaden) announces that its subsidiary Maaden Phosphate Company (MPC) will conduct a scheduled maintenance shut down in the Ammonia plant located in Companys complex at Ras Al Khair city. The maintenance shut down will start from 12/02/2014G (corresponding to 12/04/1435H) and will take approximately four weeks. The Ammonia plant produces ammonia used in manufacturing

Tadawul - 11-Feb-2014

The Saudi Arabian Mining Company (Maaden) announces that it has extinguished a fire that broke out at the phosphate rock unloading belt at Maaden Phosphate Company (MPC)

The Saudi Arabian Mining Company (Maaden) announces that at 7:18PM on 20th September a limited fire broke out at the phosphate rock unloading belt at the MPCs facility in Ras Al Khair. No employees were injured in the event. Company officials responded and extinguished the fire. No other parts of the plant were affected. This stoppage will not affect Maadens ability to meet its obligations to its

Tadawul - 24-Sep-2013

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement