Advertisement
last updated on: 13 June 2016

Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Company K.S.C.P.

Also known as: HEISCO

last trade: 0.219 KWD (20 September 2017) -0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides ship building and repair services; engineering, procurement and construction for the oil and gas, petrochemical, power, energy, infrastructure and building projects; manufacture of oil and gas equipment, pressure vessels, storage tanks, heaters, boilers and pipe structures; distribution of electrodes, wires, painting equipment, abrasives, paints, pumps, valves, fittings, turbines, rotators, security systems, gratings and ship spare parts; provides manpower supply. Through its main subsidiaries; provides environmental research and marine contracting including dredging and land reclamation. Country of Incorporation Kuwait Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1974 Primary Sector Transport Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
SHIP.KSE Ordinary KWD Kuwait SE SHIP

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.219
  • -0.00
  • -0.50%  
  • 0.22
  • 0.22
  • 0.218 
  • 243,996
  • 20
  • 53,365,246
  • KWD 39M

Contact details

Primary address
Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Company K.S.C.P. Building
Shuwaikh Port, Western Extension Gate 7
21998
Kuwait
Safat
13080
Region
Al Assimah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Boats and Ships
        1. Ships
          1. Makers (Primary Industry)
        2. Parts and Accessories
          1. Agents and Distributors
        3. Repair and Maintenance Services
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General
        2. Heavy Industries
        3. Infrastructure
        4. Marine
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. HVAC Equipment
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Distributors
        2. Makers
      3. Wires and Cables
        1. Distributors
    2. Chemicals
      1. Paints and Coatings
        1. Distributors
    3. Machinery and Equipment
      1. General Distributors
      2. Oil and Gas Machinery and Equipment
      3. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Manufacturers
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Staffing
        1. Outsourced Human Resources Services
    2. Environmental Services
      1. Environmental Research and Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement