Advertisement
last updated on: 23 January 2014

H Mahmood J Al-Bunnia and Sons Company

Also known as: Al Bunnia, HMBS, HMBS Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interest in distribution of food products including poultry, meat, grains, fruits, dairy products, snacks and condiments; distribution of soft drinks including Coca Cola; crop farming and animal feed; provides civil contracting services for infrastructure projects; electromechanical contracting; manufacture and distribution of concrete; distribution of machinery and equipment; develop and own commercial real estate projects; invest in oil and gas projects. Country of Incorporation Iraq Ownership Type Private Established In 1910 Primary Sector Food and Beverages

Contact details

Primary address
Babil Building 124
Street 18
Karada, Babil Area, Section 929
Iraq
Baghdad
Region
Baghdad
CONTACT
Related links
www.nahlacorp.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. General Food Distributors (Primary Industry)
      2. Dairy Products
        1. Dairy
        2. Other Dairy Products
          1. Frozen Dairy Products
          2. Processed Dairy Products
      3. Fruits and Vegetables
        1. Canned Fruits and Vegetables
      4. Grain Products
        1. Milled Grains, Flours, and Baking Mixes
      5. Meat Products
        1. Canned and Packed Meat Products
      6. Poultry Products
        1. Canned and Packed Poultry Products
      7. Sauces and Condiments
        1. Makers
      8. Snack Food
        1. Candy and Confections
        2. Cookies and Crackers
    2. Beverages
      1. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Soft Drinks/ Carbonated Beverages
          1. Bottlers
  • Agriculture
    1. Animal Farming
      1. Cattle, Goat, and Sheep Farming
      2. Poultry Farming
    2. Crop Farming
      1. Animal Feed
      2. Other Crop Farming
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General
        2. Infrastructure
      2. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Consumer Goods Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
      2. Packaging and Containers
        1. Makers
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. General Distributors
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Investment Companies - Oil and Gas
      1. Conventional
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement