Advertisement
last updated on: 04 November 2016

General Electric and Trading Company LLC

Also known as: Genetco
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of consumer electronics, home appliances, musical instruments and sound systems; distribution of information technology equipment including fax and printing machine, computers, laptops and projectors; ownership and operation of retail outlets for consumer electronics, computers and computer equipment, cameras and photography supplies and home appliances; distribution of medical supplies; distribution of chillers system, ducts, ventilation systems and fan; provides electromechanical and plumbing contracting; distribution of telecommunication equipment including telephones, mobile phones and broadcasting devices; distribution and maintenance of elevators. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Private Established In 1974 Primary Sector Consumer Goods Number of Employees 650

Contact details

Primary address
Fair Trade Building
Banks Street
1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Floor
Central Business District
3139
Oman
Muscat
Ruwi 112
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Electronics and Appliances Distributors (Primary Industry)
    2. Musical Equipment
      1. Distributors
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Supplies
        1. Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. HVAC Equipment
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Industrial Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Repair and Maintenance Services
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Equipment
      1. Distributors
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Cameras and Photography Supplies
        2. Computers and Computer Electronics
        3. Consumer Electronics
        4. Home Appliance
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement