Advertisement
last updated on: 26 May 2016

General Authority of Civil Aviation

Also known as: GACA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulates and supervises the aviation sector of Saudi Arabia. Through its main subsidiary; it provides flight training services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Government Established In 1934 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 3500

Contact details

Primary address
General Authority of Civil Aviation Building
Bin Malek Street
Old Airport Area
887
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21165
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Transport (Primary Industry)
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Training Centers
        1. Flight Training
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

saudi arabia

"Civil Aviation" signs memorandum of understanding on air transport with its Iraqi counterpart

Riyadh, Dhu-AlQa'dah 15, 1438, August 07, 2017, SPA -- Minister of Transport and Chairman of the board of directors of the General Authority of Civil Aviation Sulaiman bin Abdullah Al-Hamdan and President of the General Authority of Civil Aviation Abdul Hakim bin Mohammed Al-Tamimi met here today with President of the Iraqi Civil Aviation Authority Eng. Hussein Mohammad Kazem. The two

Saudi Press Agency - 07-Aug-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement