Advertisement
last updated on: 14 January 2017

Farouk, Maamoun Tamer & Company

Also known as: FMT, Tamer Group, Tamer Group Industries
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of pharmaceuticals, medical supplies and equipment, personal care and general food products. Through its main subsidiaries; manufacture of generic drugs and biopharmaceuticals including human vaccines, plasma and other related products; offers software solutions including enterprise resource planning and e-business solutions; ownership and operation of a general hospital; provides real estate property investment and development; provides direct investments in industrial manufacturing, healthcare and real estate sectors; provides logistic and warehousing services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1922 Primary Sector Health Care Number of Employees 130

Contact details

Primary address
Farouk, Maamoun Tamer & Company Building
Mohammaed Ibn Abdul Wahab Street
Al Ammariyah District
180
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21411
Region
Makkah
CONTACT
Related links
www.arabio.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Health Care
    1. Pharmaceuticals
      1. Pharmaceuticals Distributors (Primary Industry)
      2. Pharmaceuticals Suppliers
        1. Generic Drugs
    2. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Medical Supplies
        1. Distributors
    3. Health Care Services
      1. Hospitals
        1. General Medical and Surgical Hospitals
    4. Investment Companies - Health Care
      1. Conventional
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Personal Care Products
      1. Distributors
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. General Food Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Investment Companies - Industrial Manufacturing
      1. Conventional
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Providers / Resellers
  • Real Estate
    1. Investment Companies - Real Estate
      1. Conventional
    2. Landlords and Developers
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Warehousing and Storage Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Trump & the Middle East

Coverage and reaction to President Donald Trump's tenure in the White House and his visit to the Gulf.

Trump & the Middle East
Advertisement