Advertisement
last updated on: 24 June 2016

Dubai Electricity & Water Authority

Also known as: DEWA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulates and supervises the power and water sectors in Dubai. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1992 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 7696

Contact details

Primary address
Dubai Electricity & Water Authority Building
Sheikh Rashed Street
Al Garhoud, Zaabal East Area
564
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

DEWA's Rammas responds to more than 270,000 enquiries since its launch

Dubai, UAE - Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA) has announced that Rammas has received more than 270,000 enquiries over a short period of time, since its launch in early 2017. It has received more than 204,000 enquiries through DEWA’s website, more than 67,000 enquiries on its smart app, more than 3,000 enquiries through Facebook and more than 528 enquiries through Amazon's Alexa

Press Release - 18-Jul-2017
energy

DEWA make significant progress on AED 185 million Jebel Ali-Al Hebab pipeline

Dubai, UAE - Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA) has made significant progress on the supply, extension and commisioning of the 27km major water pipeline along the Jebel Ali to Al Hebab Road. The project is worth AED 185 million. This supports DEWA’s strategic plan to improve the efficiency and reliability of its water network to cope with growing demand and increased water flow in

Press Release - 15-Jul-2017
energy

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement