Advertisement
last updated on: 23 January 2017

Bahrain Financing Company B.S.C. (closed)

Also known as: BFC, Bahrain Financing Company
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides foreign exchange and money transfer services, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation Bahrain Ownership Type Private Established In 1917 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 358

Contact details

Primary address
Bab Al Bahrain Building
Road 1507
Ground - 2nd Floor
243
Bahrain
Manama
Region
Capital
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. General Financial Services
      1. Foreign Exchange Dealers
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
      2. Other Financial Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

BFC relocates Manama Head Office Branch

In line with BFC’s strategy to improve customer service & efficiency, the new branch accommodates more individual customers, and is

Press Release - 04-Apr-2017

BFC open doors to new branch in Wadi Al Sail Mall

Manama, 27th February, 2017Bahrain Financing Company which is part of the 100 year old BFC Group, celebrating its centenary year in 2017, opened its 47th branch yesterday in the Wadi Al Sail Mall at West Riffa. The first 100 lucky customers transacting at the branch were the lucky winners of gold coins.

Press Release - 27-Feb-2017

Bank Alkhair announces the sale of its major stake in Pakistan's Burj Bank

Manama, Bahrain: Bahrain-based Bank Alkhair, a leading Islamic wholesale bank, announced today that the bank has obtained approval from the State Bank of Pakistan to sell its stake in Pakistan’s Burj Bank to Al Baraka Pakistan Limited (ABPL), a subsidiary of Al Baraka Banking Group.

Press Release - 14-Dec-2016
financial services

Boutique banking

Wholesale Islamic bank Bank Alkhair is looking to capitalise on the GCC's growing demand for debt capital, says chief executive Ayman SejinyIt is almost 12 years since Bank Alkhair, the boutique wholesale Islamic bank, opened its doors in Bahrain. In that time, significant milestones have defined its journey, not least a 2011 change of name and several landmark acquisitions and transactions.The jo

The Gulf - 24-Apr-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement