Advertisement
last updated on: 16 September 2016

Alexandria Shipyard

Also known as: Alex Shipyard
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides repair and maintenance services for ships, boats and containers; shipbuilding including vessels and boats; manufacture of heavy steel structures and heavy lifting equipment. Country of Incorporation Egypt Ownership Type Private Established In 1960 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 2850

Contact details

Primary address
Alexandria Shipyard Building
Kabbary Street 36
Alexandria Port Area
21553
Egypt
Alexandria
Region
Alexandria
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Boats and Ships
        1. Repair and Maintenance Services (Primary Industry)
        2. Boats
          1. Makers
        3. Parts and Accessories
          1. Makers
        4. Ships
          1. Makers
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
  • Mining and Metals
    1. Metal Production
      1. Steel Products
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement