Advertisement
last updated on: 31 January 2014

Societe Tunisienne de Banque

Also known as: STB

last trade: 4.54 TND (25 September 2017) 0.14

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards. Country of Incorporation Tunisia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1957 Number of Employees 2500 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
STB.TSE Ordinary TND Tunis SE STB

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 4.54
  • 0.14
  • 3.00%  
  • 4.55
  • 4.55
  • 4.45 
  • 2,335
  • 25
  • 10,569
  • TND 705M

Contact details

Primary address
Societe Tunisienne de Banque Building
Hedi Nouira Avenue
Down Town Area
Tunisia
Tunis
1001
Region
Tunis
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

BH, STB will not be privatised (government spokesman)

There is no question to privatise state-owned banks "Banque de l'Habitat" (BH) and "Société Tunisienne de Banque" (STB) or to layoff their employees, Spokesman for the interim Government Nidhal Ouerfelli said Friday in Kasbah.

Tunis-Afrique Presse - 18-Apr-2014

The brink of change

Following a tumultuous year in politics and banking, Tunisia looks ahead to reformThe 27 January announcement that Tunisia's National Constituent Assembly (NCA) passed the new constitution and endorsed a caretaker government was a milestone in the country's gradual return to a stable economy. But with politics on the upswing, banking reform is the next step to Tunisia's resurgence.The remarkable c

Banker Africa - 25-Feb-2014

Tunisia takes steps to bolster the banking sector

Authorities in Tunisia are considering a USD 1.1 billion recapitalisation of state-owned banks over the next two years in an effort to help reduce risk in the country's financial sector and reassure investors.

Oxford Business Group - 12-Nov-2013

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement