Advertisement
last updated on: 20 April 2017

Social Insurance Organization - Bahrain

Also known as: SIO
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides social insurance services for all Bahraini and non-Bahraini workers in the private and public sectors against old age, disability, death and employment injuries. Country of Incorporation Bahrain Ownership Type Government Established In 2008 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 400

Contact details

Primary address
Diplomat Commercial Office Tower 1565
Road 1722
Ground - 7th Floor
Diplomatic Area, Block 317
5250
Bahrain
Manama
Region
Capital
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

'Bahrain Marina' Appoints CEO

Bahrain Marina, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Social Insurance Organization, appointed Yazan Haddad as Chief Executive Officer of Bahrain Marina Development Co.

Press Release - 29-Dec-2015

Amlak Announces New Commercial Project Aimed at Re-developing Local Markets

Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain, 11th October, 2015Amlak, the real estate investment arm and wholly-owned subsidiary of the Social Insurance Organization (SIO), is set to transform existing traditional community markets, better known as "Souqs", into a modern multi-purpose facility catering to the daily needs of the neighborhood and surrounding communities.

Press Release - 11-Oct-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Cityscape Global 2017

Real estate developers, investors and exhibitors from around the world set to convene in Dubai for the biggest industry showcase in the region.

Cityscape Global 2017
Advertisement