Advertisement
last updated on: 28 August 2016

Sharjah Islamic Bank P.J.S.C.

Also known as: SIB

last trade: 1.33 AED (20 November 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans, and credit cards; asset management services including wealth, fund and portfolio management; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1975 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 830 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
SIB.ADSM Ordinary AED Abu Dhabi SE SIB

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 1.33
  • 0.00
  • 0.00%  
  • 1.33
  • 1.33
  • 1.33 
  • 1,640
  • 1
  • 2,181
  • AED 3,226M

Contact details

Primary address
Sharjah Islamic Bank P.J.S.C. Tower
Al Khan Corniche Street
Al Khan Area
4
UAE
Sharjah
Region
Sharjah
CONTACT
  • Tel: +971 6-599-8514
  • Tel: +971 6-599-8522
  • Tel: +971 6-599-9999
  • Fax: +971 6-530-9998
  • Email:
  • www.sib.ae

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
    2. Asset Management
      1. Islamic
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

travel islamic finance

Sharjah Islamic Bank net profit rises by 26% to reach 257 million for the 1st half 2016

24th july,2016Sharjah Islamic Bank (SIB) posted a net profit of AED 257.0 million for the six month of 2016 compared to AED 204.6 million for the same period last year; a 25.6% increase. Total assets reached AED 29.8 billion at the end of the 2nd Quarter 2016 compared to AED 29.9 billion at the end of 2015.Liquid assets reached AED 6.4 billion or 21.5% of total assets at the end of the 2nd Quarter

Press Release - 24-Jul-2016

Al Etihad Credit Bureau holds its first "Annual Subscriber Forum"

Dubai, UAE - Al Etihad Credit Bureau (AECB) held its "1st Annual Al Etihad Credit Bureau Subscriber Forum" on Monday 13th June, at the JW Marriott Marquis Hotel in Dubai. The forum included 59 subscribers with senior representatives from the risk and retail divisions of financial institutions in the UAE. The event established a deeper level of engagement with all credit providers, offered a

Press Release - 27-Jun-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement