Advertisement
last updated on: 14 June 2017

Saudi Basic Industries Corporation

Also known as: SABIC

last trade: 99.80 SAR (23 July 2017) -0.10

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of petrochemicals including ethylene, ethylene dichloride, caustic soda, styrene monomer and methyl tertiary butyl ether. Through its main subsidiaries; distribution of petrochemicals; manufacture innovative plastics including carbon nanotubes and thermoplastic resins; basic and intermediate chemicals including oxygen, hydrogen, nitrogen, argon, krypton and xenon; agricultural chemicals including phosphate, urea and ammonia; production of direct reduced iron, aluminum products including sheets, coils, foils and circles; provides warehousing and storage services; issues Islamic bonds. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1976 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
2010.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 2010

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 99.80
  • -0.10
  • 0.00%  
  • 100.00
  • 100.60
  • 99.80 
  • 1,998,578
  • 2217
  • 199,977,031
  • SAR 299,400M

Contact details

Primary address
Saudi Basic Industries Corporation Building
North Ring Road
Kortoba Area
5101
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11422
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Petrochemicals
      1. Manufacturers (Primary Industry)
      2. Distributors
  • Financial Services
    1. General Financial Services
      1. Other Financial Services
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Plastic and Rubber Products
        1. Makers
    2. Chemicals
      1. Agricultural Chemicals / Fertilizers
        1. Makers
      2. Basic and Intermediate Chemicals
        1. Makers
  • Mining and Metals
    1. Metal Production
      1. Aluminum Products
      2. Steel Products
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Warehousing and Storage Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

petrochemicals education

Madinah to set up education academy

Under the patronage of Madinah Gov. Prince Faisal bin Salman, the MADAC Education Academy is to be set up in the holy city at a cost of $5.3mln

Arab News - 03-Jun-2017

SABIC Partners with DuPont to Enhance EHS Performance

May 04, 2017 SABIC is collaborating with DuPont Sustainable Solutions (DSS) to accelerate progress towards becoming a world leader in environment, health and safety (EHS) performance.

Press Release - 04-May-2017
equities oil and gas

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement