Advertisement
last updated on: 14 July 2016

Bank of Baghdad P.J.S.C.

Also known as: BOB

last trade: 0.76 IQD (29 May 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards. Country of Incorporation Iraq Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1992 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 631 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
BBOB.ISX Ordinary IQD Iraq SE BBOB

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.76
  • 0.00
  • 0.00%  
  • 0.76
  • 0.76
  • 0.76 
  • 13,850,000
  • 23
  • 10,526,000

Contact details

Primary address
Bank of Baghdad P.J.S.C. Building
Karrada Kharej Street
Alwiya Area
3192
Iraq
Baghdad
Region
Baghdad
CONTACT
  • Tel: +964 1-717-5007
  • Tel: +964 1-717-1257
  • Tel: +964 1-717-0496
  • Fax: +964 1-717-5006
  • www.bankofbaghdad.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Burgan Bank Group Announces H1 2015 Results

Kuwait - Burgan Bank Group announced today its first half results for the financial year 2015. Burgan Bank Group reported net income of KD37.4 million for the first half of the year reflecting a 12.3 % growth from the same period in 2014. Compared to the same period last year, Burgan Bank Group continues to register consistent growth with operating income up to reach KD 144.1 million from in

Press Release - 21-Jul-2015

Burgan Bank Group Comments on Bank of Baghdad announcement of Appointing Mr. Faisal Al Haimus as Chief Executive Officer

Kuwait, 17 November 2014: Burgan Bank Group, the regional commercial bank and the second largest commercial bank by Assets in Kuwait where it is headquartered, announced that the appointment of Mr. Faisal Al Haimus, as the Chief Executive officer to Bank of Baghdad - a Burgan Bank Group's Subsidiary in Iraq is a step among many that have been undertaken to build Iraq's best in class commercial

Press Release - 17-Nov-2014

Burgan Bank comments on Bank of Baghdad's appointment of Al-Haimus

Kuwait - Burgan Bank Group, the regional commercial bank and the second largest commercial bank by assets in Kuwait where it is headquartered, announced that the appointment of Faisal Al-Haimus, as the Chief Executive officer to Bank of Baghdad - a Burgan Bank Group's subsidiary in Iraq is a step among many that have been undertaken to build Iraq's best in class commercial bank that is present in

Kuwait Times - 16-Nov-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

OPEC May 2017 gathering

Oil ministers head to Vienna, where the focus will be on whether to ratify an extension of the current production cuts.

OPEC May 2017 gathering
Advertisement