Advertisement
last updated on: 20 December 2016

Alia - The Royal Jordanian Airlines Company

Also known as: RJ, Royal Jordanian

last trade: 0.44 JOD (16 October 2017) 0.01

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides regular and low cost scheduled and chartered air transportation services; travel agency services; offers air cargo, cargo handling, in-flight catering, airport equipment and supplies. Country of Incorporation Jordan Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2001 Primary Sector Transport Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
RJAL.ASE Ordinary JOD Amman SE RJAL

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.44
  • 0.01
  • 2.00%  
  • 0.43
  • 0.44
  • 0.43 
  • 54,507
  • 28
  • 23,439
  • JOD 64M

Contact details

Primary address
Alia - The Royal Jordanian Airlines Company Building
Mohammed Ali Janah Street
Abdoun Area
302
Jordan
Amman
11118
Region
Capital Governorate
CONTACT
  • Tel: +962 6-520-2010
  • Tel: +962 6-520-2011
  • Tel: +962 6-520-2012
  • Fax: +962 6-520-2090
  • Email:
  • www.rj.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airlines
          1. Scheduled Airlines - Regular (Primary Industry)
          2. Charter Airlines
          3. Scheduled Airlines - Low Cost
        2. Air Freight
          1. Air Cargo
        3. Airlines Support Services
          1. Airline Caterers
        4. Airports Support Services
          1. Airport Supplies
          2. Cargo Handling
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Oman Air, Royal Jordanian announce codeshare agreement

Oman Air is delighted to announce a free sale code share agreement with Royal Jordanian on flights between Muscat and Beirut via Amman and vice versa. Under the terms of the agreement, which became effective from June 15, the flights are operated by Royal Jordanian and marketed by both carriers.

Oman Daily Observer - 03-Sep-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement