Advertisement
last updated on: 19 December 2015

Al Ahram Beverages Company

Also known as: ABC, Al Ahram, Heineken Egypt

fast facts

Country Egypt Ownership Type Foreign

Contact details

Primary address
Al Ahram Beverages Company Building, Block 12003
El Ataba Industrial Zone A11 - A24
8
Egypt
Cairo
Region
Cairo

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY (Expand All)
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Beverages
      1. Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Brewers (Primary Industry)
        2. Distillers
        3. Winemakers
      2. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Soft Drinks/ Carbonated Beverages
          1. Makers

Officers

  • Name availableChairman
  • Name availableDirector
  • Name availableDirector
  • Name availableDirector
  • Name availableGeneral Manager
  • Name availableChief Sales Officer
  • Name availableChief Human Resources Officer
  • Name availableFinance Director
  • Name availableMarketing Director
  • Name availableHead of Corporate Relations
  • Name availableFinance and Accounting Manager
  • Name availableCommercial Operations Manager
  • Name availableMarketing Manager
  • Name availableSourcing and Planning Manager
  • Name availableMaintenance Manager
  • Name availableBrand Manager
  • Name availableInformation Technology Manager

To get the full company information along with officer names and contact,
upgrade to Zawya Business Development.

Company information provided by © 2016 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source further information by contacting the companies directly.

Related news

Cold comfort

December 2009Trend watchers can't decide between 'healthier' or good, old-fashioned sugary colas when it comes to the future of CSDs in the current market. A young population and an extreme climate that demands frequent refreshment have allowed CSD makers operating in the region to remain bubbly over the future of the industry in the Middle East. But a global trend favouring healthy alternatives s

Gulf Marketing Review - 03-Dec-2009

ABC gives to Egypt

10 October 2009 AL-AHRAM Beverages Company (ABC) announced it would donate LE40 million to the Sawiris Foundation for Social Development (SFSD) to fund health, education, environmental and cultural projects.The projects listed in a memorandum of understanding signed between the two entities should be implemented in four years, according to SFSD Executive Director Gannat El-Samalouty. She added tha

Al Ahram Weekly - 10-Oct-2009

Brewhaha

May 2009A look at Egypt's alcohol industry or thousands of years, Egypt has been a producer of wine and beer. Last month, as archaeologists announced they had discovered in the 5,000-year-old tomb of Scorpion I what might be the world's oldest bottle of wine. Five millennia after its creation, the country now brews around 50 million liters of beer, and corks 8 million bottles of wine annually and

Business Today Egypt - 04-May-2009

From Egypt to the World: Bon Appetit

April 2009Living in a global world is not seen as a threat by the Egyptian food and beverage industry, but rather as an opportunity to learn, develop and expand internationally Thirty years ago you would be hard-pressed to find a chain restaurant on the streets of Egypt. Today, urban centers like Cairo and Alexandria are saturated with multinational and home-grown fast food chains, and the country

Business Today Egypt - 09-Apr-2009
Advertisement
Discover Thomson Reuters

Top Business News