Advertisement
last updated on: 14 September 2016

UrbaCon Trading & Contracting W.L.L

Also known as: UCC

fast facts

Country Qatar Ownership Type Private

Contact details

Primary address
Al Jasem Tower
Al Mina Street
Al Salata Area
201184
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY (Expand All)
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Infrastructure (Primary Industry)
        2. General
        3. Marine
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Specialty Contractors

Officers

  • Name availableChairman
  • Name availableVice Chairman
  • Name availablePresident
  • Name availableGroup Chief Executive Officer and Vice President
  • Name availableChief Operations Officer
  • Name availableChief Information Officer
  • Name availableSenior Manager, Health, Safety and Environmental
  • Name availableGroup Human Resources Manager, Employee Relations

To get the full company information along with officer names and contact,
upgrade to Zawya Business Development.

Company information provided by © 2016 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source further information by contacting the companies directly.

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Related news

KidzMondo Doha signs partnership agreement with UrbaCon Trading & Contracting

Doha-Qatar: KidzMondo Doha, Qatar's one-of-a-kind miniature edutainment city, has signed a partnership agreement with UrbaCon Trading & Contracting (UCC), the leading Qatari based international construction services company, adding yet another unique educational establishment to the fun learning experience that the kid-sized indoor theme park aims to cultivate in youngsters' minds.

Press Release - 23-Apr-2016

Mr. Moataz Al Khayyat recommends more investments in GCC healthcare

Qatar-based UrbaCon Trading & Contracting through its CEO has called for more investments in healthcare in the Gulf States, as healthcare plays a vital role in building up a strong economy.In a statement today commenting on the ongoing Arab Health Exhibition in Dubai, Moataz Al-Khayyat, CEO of UrbaCon, has said that "the investment in the health sector significantly supports the Gulf economy

Press Release - 28-Jan-2016

QR2.24bn contract for sewage tunnels awarded

Ashghal, Qatar's public works authority, has awarded two contracts worth €550mn (QR2.24bn) to a consortium led by French contracting company Bouygues Construction, Abu Dhabi-based The National reported yesterday. The contracts cover the construction of two major sewage tunnels in Doha that are being built as part of the QR10bn Idris (Inner Doha Re-sewerage Implementation Strategy) project. Aimed

The Peninsula - 02-Oct-2015

Bouygues arm wins Ashghal's QR2.25bn deal

The Qatar Public Works Authority (Ashghal) has awarded two contracts for the design and construction of sewage tunnels to Bouygues Travaux Publics, a subsidiary of Bouygues Construction, in partnership with a local contractor, UrbaCon Trading & Contracting.

The Peninsula - 30-Sep-2015
Advertisement
Discover Thomson Reuters

Top Business News