Advertisement
last updated on: 26 May 2016

Ras Girtas Power Company

Also known as: RGPC

fast facts

Country Qatar Ownership Type Private

Contact details

Primary address
Palm Tower
40th Floor, Office 4003 and 4004
Dafna Area
29299
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY (Expand All)
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Generation
        1. Fossil Fuel Power Generation (Primary Industry)
    2. Water Utilities
      1. Water Production
        1. Water Desalination

Officers

  • Name availableChairman
  • Name availableDirector representing Qatar Electricity & Water Company Q.S.C.
  • Name availableChief Executive Officer

To get the full company information along with officer names and contact,
upgrade to Zawya Business Development.

Company information provided by © 2016 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source further information by contacting the companies directly.

Related news

POWER-GEN Middle East & WaterWorld Middle East 2013 Conducts In-Depth Technical Tours

Technical tours of Ras Abu Fontas Power and Desalination Plant featured as part of yesterday's POWER-GEN Middle East andWaterWorld Middle East 2013 conference and exhibition offering delegates exclusive insights into some of Qatar's extensive research methodologies and state-of-the-art techniques being carried out at Ras Abu Fontas Power & Desalination Plant and Qatar Science

Press Release - 04-Feb-2013

Qatar: Plenty to build

Massive investments in infrastructure make for an excellent outlook for Qatar's construction sector. The nation's rising population, growing economy, increasing diversification and the forthcoming FIFA 2022 World Cup are all contributing factors.

Oxford Business Group - 14-May-2012

Qatar Petroleum launches Sustainable Development Report for the energy & industry sector

Doha, Qatar - 4 January 2012: Under the patronage and in the presence of His Excellency Dr. Mohammed Bin Saleh Al-Sada, Minister of Energy & Industry and Chairman & Managing Director of QP, Qatar Petroleum has launched the energy and industry sector's first-ever "Sustainable Development Industry (SDI) Report" for the State of Qatar.

Press Release - 04-Jan-2012
Advertisement
Discover Thomson Reuters

Top Business News