Advertisement
last updated on: 05 April 2016

General Retirement and Social Insurance Authority - Qatar

Also known as: GRSIA, General Retirement & Social Insurance Authority

fast facts

Country Qatar Ownership Type Government

Contact details

Primary address
General Retirement & Social Insurance Authority - Qatar Building
Mohammed Bin Thani Service Road
Bin Omran Area
24484
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY (Expand All)
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Social Security and Pension Funds (Primary Industry)

Officers

  • Name availablePresident
  • Name availableInvestments Director
  • Name availablePlanning and Research Director
  • Name availableContributors Director
  • Name availableInformation Technology Director
  • Name availableHead of Finance
  • Name availableHead of Administration
  • Name availableRetirement Manager
  • Name availablePublic Relations and Communications Manager
  • Name availableCustomer Service Manager
  • Name availableHuman Resources Manager
  • Name availableActing Legal Manager

To get the full company information along with officer names and contact,
upgrade to Zawya Business Development.

Company information provided by © 2016 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source further information by contacting the companies directly.

Related news

Saudi Arabia's pension assets largest in GCC

06 October 2015Gulf pension funds worth $397 billionKuwait has the best capitalized fundJEDDAH -- Public pension funds across the GCC amount to $397 billion, representing nearly a quarter of GDP and $15,000 per national, EY's GCC Wealth and Asset Management 2015 report "Fast growth, divergent paths", launched at the FundForum Middle East 2015 revealed. GCC governments are relooking at existing mod

The Saudi Gazette - 06-Oct-2015

Qatar pension fund focuses heavily on local equities

06 October 2015GCC public pension funds hit $397bnDOHA: The size of GCC's public pension funds stands at $397bn, representing nearly a quarter of the GDP and $15,000 per national. Kuwait has the best capitalized fund, EY's GCC Wealth and Asset Management 2015 report noted.Qatar's pension assets are also sizeable relative to the population, following a capital injection from the Ministry of Finance

The Peninsula - 06-Oct-2015

GCC Pension funds worth US$397 billion: EY

GCC public pension funds amount to USD397 billion, representing nearly a quarter of GDP and USD15,000 per national, according to EY's GCC report.

Press Release - 05-Oct-2015
Advertisement
Discover Thomson Reuters

Top Business News