Advertisement
last updated on: 23 November 2016

Saudi Railways Organization

Also known as: SRO
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides rail transportation services for freight and passengers. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Government Established In 1966 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 1900

Contact details

Primary address
Saudi Railways Organization Building
Najd Street
Al Tobaishi District
36
Saudi Arabia
Dammam
31241
Region
Eastern Province
CONTACT
Related links
www.saudi.gov.sa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Rail Transportation
          1. Freight (Primary Industry)
          2. Passengers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

transport

Big success story

BAAS INTERNATIONAL GROUP (BIG), in its strategic partnership with Saudi Railways Organization (SRO) for Management, Operation & Maintenance of Riyadh Dry Port (RDP) and its affiliate Rail Container Terminal (RCT) in Dammam, has handled more than 200,000 TEU’s of import containers up until July 2017 and an excess of 335,000 TEU’s in 2016.The dry port facility located in Riyadh, is

The Saudi Gazette - 11-Aug-2017

Saudi Railways' minerals transport increases 27% to 3.21 million tons in H1

RIYADH — Saudi Railways Company (SAR) mineral trains transported 4.06 million tons of phosphate and bauxite over the first half of 2017 compared to 3.21 million tons over the same period in 2016 – an increase of 27 percent.SAR’s CEO Dr. Bashar Bin Khaled Al Malik said: “Mineral trains transported a total of 23,683,134 tons of phosphate, bauxite, molten sulfur and

The Saudi Gazette - 02-Aug-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Cityscape Global 2017

Real estate developers, investors and exhibitors from around the world set to convene in Dubai for the biggest industry showcase in the region.

Cityscape Global 2017
Advertisement