Advertisement
last updated on: 26 May 2016

Saudi Ground Services Company

Also known as: SGS, SGS Aviation, Saudi Ground Services, Saudia GS

last trade: 45.00 SAR (22 June 2017) 0.30

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides airport support services including shuttle transportation and janitorial services; offers cargo handling, and airport traffic control services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2008 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 2800 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
4031.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 4031

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 45.00
  • 0.30
  • 1.00%  
  • 44.90
  • 45.35
  • 44.30 
  • 382,967
  • 475
  • 17,271,661
  • SAR 8,460M

Contact details

Primary address
Al Hinaki Center
Prince Sultan Bin Abdulaziz Street
4th Floor
Al Khalidiyah District
48154
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21572
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airports Support Services
          1. Other Airport Support Services (Primary Industry)
          2. Air Traffic Control Services
          3. Cargo Handling
        2. Airlines Support Services
          1. Other Airline Support Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Saudi Ground Services Company posts solid revenue growth

The Saudi Ground Services Company (SGS), which provides aviation ground handling services and logistics to many local and international airlines across 27 airports in Saudi Arabia, has announced that its revenues grew by 7.3 percent to SR2.726 billion last year. The company’s operating profits rose by 11.58 percent to SR703 million. The net profit reached SR685 million and the total

Arab News - 03-Apr-2017

Clifford Chance advises Saudi Ground Services on its IPO and listing on the Saudi Stock Exchange

Clifford Chance advised Saudi Ground Services (SGS) on its IPO and listing on the Saudi Stock Exchange. The IPO was undertaken through the sale of 30% of the share capital of SGS to potential investors. SGS allocated 33.84 million shares to institutional investors and 22.56 million shares to retail investors at a price of SAR50 per share. The IPO was considerably oversubscribed and raised SAR2.82

Press Release - 24-Jun-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement