Advertisement
last updated on: 16 May 2016

Saudi Cable Company

Also known as: SCC

last trade: 5.75 SAR (18 January 2017) -0.10

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture and distribution of power and telecommunication cables, aluminium rods, wooden cable reel, aluminium alloy, wires and wheel castings. Through its main subsidiaries; it distributes wires and cables; civil contracting for power projects. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1976 Number of Employees 980 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
2110.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 2110

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 5.75
  • -0.10
  • -1.71%  
  • 5.8
  • 5.85
  • 5.75 
  • 368,529
  • 198
  • 2,131,954
  • SAR 437M

Contact details

Primary address
Saudi Cable Company Building
Jeddah Second Industrial City
4403
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21491
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Wires and Cables
        1. Makers (Primary Industry)
        2. Distributors
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Saudi Cable Company announces the Administrative Interim Financial Results for the period ended 28/02/2017 (2 months)

Saudi Cable Company announces the Interim Financial Results for the period ended 28/02/2017: 1.The net loss for the month of February 2017 amounted to SR 11.37 million as against net loss of SR 14.65 million for the month of January 2017, a decrease in loss by 22.38%. 2.The gross profit for the month of February 2017 amounted to SR 2.25 million as against a gross profit of SR 0.96 million for the

Tadawul - 09-Mar-2017

Saudi Cable Company announces the Administrative Interim Financial Results for the period ending 31/01/2017 (1 month)

1.The net loss for the month of January 2017 amounts to SR 14.65 million as against net loss of SR 128.77 million for the month of December 2016, a decrease of 88.62%. 2.The gross profit for the month of January 2017 amounts to SR 0.96 million as against a gross profit of SR 14.77 million for the month of December 2016, a decrease of 93.52%. 3.The operating loss for the month of January 2017

Tadawul - 11-Feb-2017

Saudi Cable Co. announces the Resignation and Appointment of Member of its Board of Directors

Saudi Cable Company announces that Mr Saleh Eid Al Hussaini has submit his resignation on 2016/07/28 from his position of (Independent member) of the Board of Directors of the Company due to his official obligations that restricted his attendance at Board meetings of the company during the recent past. The Board of Directors has with regret accepted his decision and resolved as per resolution MA

Tadawul - 18-Aug-2016

CMA announcement to lift the suspension of trading the shares of Saudi Cable Company

The Capital Market Authority previously announced a resolution on 14/07/1437H corresponding to 21/04/2016 to suspend trading the shares of Saudi Cable Company on the Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) starting from 17/07/1437H corresponding to 24/04/2016 for failing to announce its interim financial results for the fiscal period ending on 31/03/2016 in the specified period. Since the company

Tadawul - 26-Apr-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement