Advertisement
last updated on: 01 May 2016

Saud Bahwan Group

Also known as: SBG
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in distribution of passenger cars, construction machinery including earth moving equipment, excavators, motor graders, bulldozers, wheel-loaders, cranes, pavers, rollers, mixers, drilling machines, trailers and tractors, industrial machinery and equipment; provides automobile training and travel agency services; civil contracting for heavy projects. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Private Established In 1975 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 350

Contact details

Primary address
Saud Bahwan Group Building
Al Rumaila Street
Ruwi Area
3168
Oman
Muscat
112
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Passenger Cars
          1. Agents and Dealers (Primary Industry)
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries
  • Education
    1. Vocational Trade Education
      1. Training Centers
        1. Other Training Centers
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Industrial Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Inter-School Business Quiz conducted at ISM

Muscat: Indian School Muscat organised its first-ever Inter-School Business Quiz on Saturday under the aegis of the Department of Commerce and Humanities. Five schools, including the host school ISM, participated making the programme a milestone event. Indian School Darsait, Indian School al Ghubra, Indian School al Seeb and Indian School Sohar participated in the contest.Murali Ramaswamy,

Oman Daily Observer - 11-Oct-2015

Suhail Bahwan invests in wind energy start-up

Oman-based Suhail Bahwan Group and Japan's Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, a leading heavy machinery manufacturer, have invested in Altaeros Energies to support the design and production of its Buoyant Airborne Turbine renewable energy and communication platform.

Times of Oman - 26-Aug-2015

GHEDEX & OCF 2015 reaches new heights by breaking 16 years record

Muscat - Oman's leading exhibition for higher education-GHEDEX & the Omanisation Career Fair (OCF) ended on 22nd April 2015 with a total of over 25,000 visitors in attendance for 3 days, the highest number ever recorded for both events. Over 200 top-notch universities and colleges from over 23 countries participated at GHEDEX with 170 educational bodies and institutions accounting for

Press Release - 23-Apr-2015

Focus on entrepreneurship as Ghedex, Jobex open

MUSCAT: In line with a circular of the Ministry of Higher Education (MoHE) on the compulsory introduction of entrepreneurship education in all Higher Education Institutions for all students respective of their majors, the ongoing Global Higher Education Exhibition (GHEDEX April 20-22) has a pronounced focus on this theme.All the Higher Education Institutions in Oman are preparing to start

Oman Daily Observer - 21-Apr-2015

Ministry of Economy announces the completion of its preparations for hosting the annual Investment Forum 2015

Abdullah Al Saleh: " AIM 2015 enjoys  direct support of the leadership and we expect an extraordinary outcomeDawood Al Shezawi" :signing investment agreements and joint cooperation between countries and between investors from private and public sectors."Saudi Arabia named 'Country of Honor'Launch of the first integrated  investors area to review opportunities and the development of new projects an

Press Release - 10-Mar-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

OPEC May 2017 gathering

Oil ministers head to Vienna, where the focus will be on whether to ratify an extension of the current production cuts.

OPEC May 2017 gathering
Advertisement