Advertisement
last updated on: 05 January 2017

Roads & Transport Authority

Also known as: RTA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Legislates, licenses, prepares strategic plans, regulates and develops transport and traffic projects in Dubai. Through its main subsidiaries; provides rail and local taxi transportation services for passengers. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 2005 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions

Contact details

Primary address
Roads & Transport Authority Building
Marrakesh Road
Umm Ramool Area
118899
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Transport (Primary Industry)
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Rail Transportation
          1. Passengers
        2. Taxi and Limousine Services
          1. Local Taxi Transportation
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

transport uae transport transportation

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement