Advertisement
last updated on: 29 November 2016

Qatari Investors Group Q.S.C.

Also known as: QIG, QIGD, Qatari Investors

last trade: 50.30 QAR (20 July 2017) 0.85

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in manufacture and distribution of cement; real estate property investment and development; manufacture of steel fences; distribution of sports, construction and industrial machinery and equipment; distribution of large light emitting diode screens; provides repair and maintenance, engineering and business consultancy services; freight forwarding; car rental services; civil contracting for commercial and residential buildings. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2006 Primary Sector Industrial Manufacturing Number of Employees 345 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
QIGD.DSM Ordinary QAR Qatar SE QIGD

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 50.30
  • 0.85
  • 2.00%  
  • 48.95
  • 50.70
  • 48.95 
  • 76,663
  • 134
  • 3,856,650
  • QAR 6,254M

Contact details

Primary address
Qatari Investors Group Q.S.C. Building
Al Esteklal Street
Wadi Al Sail Area
22504
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Cement (Primary Industry)
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Construction Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Industrial Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Repair and Maintenance Services
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      2. Civil Contractors
        1. General
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Electronics and Appliances
      1. Other Electronics and Appliances
    2. Sporting Goods and Equipment
      1. Distributors
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
    2. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Business Consulting
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Automotive Rental Services
    2. Transportation Services
      1. Logistics Services
        1. Freight forwarding Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Qatar shares sustain gains for 2nd day on insurance buy interest

29 January 2015 The Qatar Stock Exchange witnessed sustained gains for the second day yesterday and settled a tad below the 12,000 mark.Insurance saw the most buying interests as the 20-stock Qatar Index (based on price data) rose 0.5% to 11,980.66 points as trade volumes grew.Islamic stocks were seen gaining much slower in the bourse, which is, however, down 2.48% year-to-date.Foreign institution

Gulf Times - 29-Jan-2015

QNB Weekly Market Report

The Qatar Stock Exchange (QSE) Index gained 270.94 points, or 2.01%, during the week, to close at 13,776.20 points. Market capitalisation increased by 1.0% to reach QR730.2bn compared to QR723.2bn at the end of the previous week. Of the 43 listed companies, 21 companies ended the week higher, while 18 fell and 4 remain unchanged. Medicare Group (MCGS) was the best performing stock for the week,

Gulf Times - 23-Aug-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement