Advertisement
last updated on: 04 July 2017

Qatar Navigation Q.P.S.C.

Also known as: Milaha, QNNS

last trade: 55.00 QAR (19 October 2017) 0.06

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides water freight services. Through its main subsidiaries; provides seaport cargo handling, business consulting, sea ports management, oil and gas shipping, warehousing, boats rental, ship management, long distance truck transportation and petroleum products distribution services; provides investments in the transport sector; real estate property investment, development and management; manufacture of aggregates and concrete; travel agencies and tour operators. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1957 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 2500 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
QNNS.DSM Ordinary QAR Qatar SE QNNS

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 55.00
  • 0.06
  • 0.00%  
  • 54.90
  • 55.00
  • 54.40 
  • 61,261
  • 126
  • 3,364,060
  • QAR 6,299M

Contact details

Primary address
Milaha Building
East Industrial Street
Doha Industrial Area
153
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Water Freight (Primary Industry)
          2. Gas Shipping Services
          3. Oil Shipping Services
        2. Sea Ports
        3. Support Services - Seaports
          1. Cargo Handling
      2. Ground Transportation
        1. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Long Distance
      3. Logistics Services
        1. Warehousing and Storage Services
    2. Investment Companies - Transport
      1. Conventional
    3. Transportation Products
      1. Boats and Ships
        1. Other Services
        2. Rental Services
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
    2. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Business Consulting
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Milaha reports Q1 net profit of QR236mn

Milaha (Qatar Navigation) has reported a net profit of QR236mn, translating as earnings-per-share of QR2.12 in the first three months of this year.Operating revenues amounted to QR648mn during January-March this year compared to QR767mn in the corresponding period of the previous year. Operating profit stood at QR185mn against QR256mn in the year-ago period.“We are continuing to face the

Gulf Times - 26-Apr-2017

Milaha reports net profit of QR263m

Milaha’s operating profit for the first quarter is QR185m compared to QR256m in Q1, 2016. Earnings per share stood atQR 2.12, compared to QR3.10 for the same

The Peninsula - 26-Apr-2017
equities equities

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

GITEX 2017

GITEX brings together tech pioneers, futurists, business leaders, IT professionals and shoppers to drive digital transformation and create an immersive,...

GITEX 2017
Advertisement