Advertisement
last updated on: 17 February 2017

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company W.L.L

Also known as: Qcon
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Engineering, procurement and construction for oil and gas, petrochemical and power projects; offshore and electromechanical contracting; manufacture of offshore jackets, skids, pipes and pressure vessels. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Private Established In 1975 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 5200

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar Engineering & Construction Company W.L.L Building
Street 48
Salwa Industrial Area, Gate 69
24491
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries (Primary Industry)
      2. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
      3. Offshore Contractors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Oil and Gas Machinery and Equipment
      2. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Manufacturers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Veolia gets new contract from Dolphin Energy

DOHA: Veolia announced yesterday it was awarded a new contract by Dolphin Energy for its natural gas production and processing facilities in Qatar. Veolia, through its subsidiary Veolia Water Technologies, has been awarded a contract by Qatar Engineering & Construction Company to engineer, procure and deliver a wastewater treatment plant for Dolphin Energy's natural gas production and

The Peninsula - 13-Apr-2016

JBOG to save 600,000 tonnes of LNG a year

DOHA: As part of its efforts to meet the world's growing demand for clean energy as well as to optimise energy use while minimising energy wastage, Qatar Petroleum (QP) has launched the Jetty Boil-off Gas Recovery (JBOG) Project at a cost of QR2.9bn.QP, in a press statement yesterday, said that this energy-saving environmental project is led by Qatargas with an aim to recover gas currently being

The Peninsula - 13-Jul-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Paris Air Show 2017

The International Paris Air Show is in its 52nd year and is the largest show in the world dedicated to the aerospace industry.

Paris Air Show 2017
Advertisement