Advertisement
last updated on: 16 December 2016

General Pension & Social Security Authority

Also known as: GPSSA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides social security system covering old age and disability. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1999 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 130

Contact details

Primary address
General Pension & Social Security Authority Building
Saif Ghubash Street
Zayed Sports City
47000
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT
Related links
www.government.ae

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Dubai World Trade Center hosts two workshops on Pension Law

Abu Dhabi - Mohammed Saqr Al Hammadi, Director of the Customers Happiness Department of the General Pensions & Social Security Authority (GPSSA), called the insured to confirm that the specified period of pension eligibility is met before the resignation. He pointed out that only few days are remained for those whose end of service files are received by the Authority. Such procedure shall

Press Release - 27-May-2017

GPSSA: Employers are responsible for providing us with EOS files within one month from termination

Abu Dhabi 17 April 2017Mr. Khalifa Al Falasi, Director of Operations Center of the General Pension and Social Security Authority in Dubai stressed that both public and private employers are responsible for providing the GPSSA with the end of service files within one month from the end of service of their insured employees . This responsibility has been established by Article 12 of the Federal

Press Release - 17-Apr-2017

GPSSA urges employers in both Government and Private sectors to adhere to registration and contribution requirements for the UAE employees

Abu Dhabi 1 April 2017: In a circular distributed to employers, the General Pension and Social Security Authority (“GPSSA”), called yesterday for employers’ compliance with the registration and contribution requirements for their UAE employees. GPSSA stressed that registering UAE employees with the Authority and the payment of their contributions is obligatory under the

Press Release - 01-Apr-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement