Advertisement
last updated on: 25 November 2016

Galfar Engineering & Contracting W.L.L. Emirates

Also known as: Galfar Emirates
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Engineering, procurement and construction for heavy projects; provides civil contracting for buildings and infrastructure projects; provides electromechanical and plumbing contracting; provides offshore and marine contracting; installation of water, oil and gas pipelines; provides engineering consultancy and maintenance services. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1994 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 3000

Contact details

Primary address
Galfar Engineering & Contracting W.L.L. Emirates Building
Mussafah Industrial Area, Plot 129 and 131, Sector MW4
72218
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Heavy Industries (Primary Industry)
        2. General
        3. Infrastructure
        4. Marine
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
      4. Offshore Contractors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Repair and Maintenance Services
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

construction

RO 168.7m contracts signed for Duqm Port, fish harbour projects

MUSCAT: Yahya bin Said al Jabri, Chairman of the Special Economic Zone Authority at Duqm (SEZAD), yesterday signed three agreements relating to major investments at the SEZ as well as the Port of Duqm.The pacts were inked at the Knowledge Oasis Muscat in Rusayl.The first contracts relates to the execution of the second package of Duqm Port covering the paving of the commercial pier to accommodate

Oman Daily Observer - 15-Nov-2016

Most MSM30 stocks drop on weak volumes

By staff writerMuscat - The benchmark index of the Muscat Securities Market (MSM) dropped 0.11 per cent to close at 5,458.45 on Monday.

Muscat Daily - 08-Nov-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement