Advertisement
last updated on: 08 April 2016

Emirates Computers Establishment

Also known as: EC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution of information technology equipment including computers, data and security systems, audio visual products, scanners, printers, servers and data storage devices; provides corporate computer services including network design, configuration of gateways, servers and devices, support services, hardware and software installation; distribution of software solutions including enterprise resource planning, customer relationship management, document management, data security and business intelligence applications; distribution of telecommunication equipment including telephones, routers and wireless devices; provides graphic design services; distribution of surveillance and access control system. Through its main subsidiaries; it provides ownership and operation of mobile retail outlets; ownership and operation of online retail stores. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 1978 Primary Sector Information Technology Number of Employees 400

Contact details

Primary address
Emirates Computers Establishment Building
Al Falah Street
7222
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Equipment
      1. Distributors (Primary Industry)
    2. IT Services
      1. Information Technology and Network Solutions
        1. Corporate Computer Services
      2. Software Solutions and Programming
        1. Software and Application Providers / Resellers
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Safety and Security Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Retail
    1. Non-store Retailers
      1. Online Retailers
    2. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Other Electronics and Appliances
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Graphic Design
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Equipment
      1. Distributors
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement