Advertisement
last updated on: 16 November 2017

Central Bank of Iraq

Also known as: CBI
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Organization of the issue and circulation of the currency of the State of Iraq; regulation of exchange and credit policy; licensing and supervision of banks; fiscal agent for the government. Country of Incorporation Iraq Ownership Type Government Established In 1947 Primary Sector Financial Services

Contact details

Primary address
Central Bank of Iraq Building
Al Rashid Street
64
Iraq
Baghdad
Region
Baghdad
CONTACT
  • Tel: +964 1-816-5172
  • Tel: +964 1-816-5171
  • Tel: +964 1-816-5173
  • Fax: +964 1-816-6802
  • Email:
  • www.cbi.iq

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

islamic finance

Zain Bank chooses iMAL

Path Solutions today announced that Zain Iraq Islamic Bank for Investment and Finance (Zain Bank), a newly established Islamic retail bank in Baghdad, has selected iMAL Islamic Core Banking System for the launch of its Islamic banking services, as it seeks to tap into the growing demand for Islamic banking products across the country. After evaluating offerings from a range of international

Press Release - 25-Oct-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement