Advertisement
last updated on: 17 December 2016

Batterjee Holding Company

Also known as: BHC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in manufacture of garments, leather products, baby care products including baby shampoo, hair conditioner, lotion, bath foam, soap, moisturizing cream, scented and antibacterial wet wipes, baby oil, baby powders, baby colognes, toothpastes and disposable diapers, furniture, steel structures, ready mix concrete, plastic raw materials and lubricant oils; production, packaging and bottling of juices and ice cream; ownership and management of pharmacies; distribution of pharmaceuticals; real estate property investment and development; provides oil well drilling services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Private Established In 1982 Primary Sector Consumer Goods Number of Employees 1000

Contact details

Primary address
Batterjee Holding Company Building
Sitteen Road, Palestine Street
28
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21411
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Clothing and Accessories
      1. Clothing (Primary Industry)
      2. Luggage and Leather
    2. Baby Supplies
      1. Makers
    3. Furniture and Accessories
      1. Home Furniture and Accessories
        1. Furniture
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Beverages
      1. Non-Alcoholic Beverages
        1. Juice
          1. Bottlers
          2. Makers
    2. Food
      1. Dairy Products
        1. Other Dairy Products
          1. Frozen Dairy Products
  • Health Care
    1. Pharmaceuticals
      1. Pharmaceuticals Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
      3. Plastic and Rubber Products
        1. Makers
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Exploration and Production
        1. Oil Well Drilling
      2. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
  • Real Estate
    1. Landlords and Developers
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Pharmacies and Drug Stores
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement