Advertisement
last updated on: 30 July 2015

B.L.C. Bank S.A.L.

Also known as: BLC, BLC Bank, Banque Libanaise Pour Le Commerce

last trade: 0.9300 USD (23 August 2017) -0.06

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; asset management services including fund and wealth management. Country of Incorporation Lebanon Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1950 Primary Sector Financial Services Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
BLC.LBSE Ordinary USD Beirut SE BLC
BLCPB.LBSE Class B USD Beirut SE BLCPB
BLCPC.LBSE Class C USD Beirut SE BLCPC
BLCPA.LBSE Class A USD Beirut SE BLCPA

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.9300
  • -0.06
  • -6.06%  
  • 0.9300
  • 0.9300
  • 0.9300 
  • 37
  • 2
  • 0
  • USD 142M

Contact details

Primary address
B.L.C. Bank S.A.L. Building
Pierre Gemayel Street
Adlieh Square Area
2064-5809
Lebanon
Beirut
11-1126
Region
Beirut
CONTACT
Related links
www.usbbank.com.cy

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
    2. Asset Management
      1. Conventional
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

BLC Bank is the only Lebanese bank to participate in the Global Banking Alliance for Women's Summit in Washington, D.C., USA

As part of BLC Bank's We Initiative program, aimed at supporting and empowering women in the economy and in line with the bank's commitment to place women at the forefront of business and banking, BLC Bank took part in the 13th annual Summit of the Global Banking Alliance for Women in Washington, D.C., thus contributing to finding new ways to provide female entrepreneurs vital access to capital,

Press Release - 03-Dec-2014

Blc bank's tania moussallem becomes vice-chair of the global banking alliance for women

BLC Bank's commitment to supporting women in business has been given a significant new seal of approval with the appointment of BLC Bank's Tania Moussallem to serve as Vice-Chair of the Global Banking Alliance for Women (GBA). Currently BLC Bank's Assistant General Manager, heading the Bank's Strategic Business Development & Financial Management Group, Moussallem joined the GBA Board in

Press Release - 17-Jun-2014

BLC bank takes the lead in promoting women-friendly banking

BLC Bank has long valued its reputation as Lebanon's market leader in services for women. Now the bank is living up to its commitment to women everywhere by sharing this expertise with other financial institutions from around the world. On April 2nd-4th BLC Bank hosted a study tour, in Larnaca, Cyprus, focusing on best practice in serving women's needs in the banking sector, as part of an ongoing

Press Release - 08-May-2014

BLC Bank develops 360° support for SMEs in Lebanon

BLC Bank has moved to strengthen its position as the go-to bank for Small & Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in Lebanon, revealing its full range of Financial and Non-Financial Solutions for business customers.

Press Release - 22-Apr-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement