Advertisement
last updated on: 12 January 2017

Alghanim Electronics

Also known as: X-cite
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation of electronics, furniture, personal care products, sporting goods, toys, games and online retail outlets. Country of Incorporation Kuwait Ownership Type Private Established In 1955 Primary Sector Retail Number of Employees 1500

Contact details

Primary address
Alghanim Industries Building
Airport Road 55
Shuwaikh Area
223
Kuwait
Kuwait City
Safat 13003
Region
Al Assimah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Retail
    1. Specialized Retailers
      1. Electronics and Appliances Retailers
        1. Consumer Electronics (Primary Industry)
        2. Cameras and Photography Supplies
        3. Computers and Computer Electronics
        4. Home Appliance
      2. Furniture and Accessories Retailers
        1. Home Furniture and Accessories
          1. Accessories
          2. Home Furniture
        2. Mattresses
      3. Jewelry and Watch Retailers
      4. Personal Care Products Retailers
        1. Other Personal Care Products
      5. Sporting Goods and Equipment Retailers
      6. Toys and Games Retailers
    2. Non-store Retailers
      1. Online Retailers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

X-cite by Alghanim Electronics wins 3 International Awards in Dubai

KUWAIT: X-cite by Alghanim Electronics, the largest electronics retailer in Kuwait, has won three prestigious awards at the GITEX Annual Middle Eastern Awards, which was held in Dubai on October 22, 2013. At the awards ceremony, X-cite was recognized as 'Retailer of the Year' by HP, winning the award for the Printing and Personal Systems category for the entire Middle East, beating other

Kuwait Times - 01-Dec-2013

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

Paris Air Show 2017

The International Paris Air Show is in its 52nd year and is the largest show in the world dedicated to the aerospace industry.

Paris Air Show 2017
Advertisement