Advertisement
last updated on: 09 May 2016

Al Mukhtar Contracting & Trading Co. W.L.L.

Also known as: Al Mukhtar, Al Mukhtar Qatar
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides civil and electromechanical contracting for roads, tunnels, bridges, sewerage systems, buildings, power and water projects; installation of water pipelines; offers carpentry, joinery, insulation, coating, painting, renovation and rehabilitation works; distribution of medical devices, supplies and equipment; industrial, agricultural, water treatment and cleaning solutions chemicals; paints and coatings; personal care products including cosmetics, skin and body care products; cement; pipes and pumps; oil and gas and safety machinery and equipment; provides house, office and specialized cleaning services; pest control, waste collection and management, manpower supply, repair and maintenance, engineering consultancy and business consulting services; ownership and operation of a gasoline station. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Private Established In 1989 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 3000

Contact details

Primary address
Al Mukhtar Contracting & Trading Co. W.L.L. Building
D Ring Road
Ad Dawhah Area
5536
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General (Primary Industry)
        2. Heavy Industries
        3. Infrastructure
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
      4. Specialty Contractors
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Personal Care Products
      1. Distributors
  • Health Care
    1. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Devices
        1. Distributors
      2. Medical Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Medical Supplies
        1. Distributors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Cement
    2. Chemicals
      1. General Chemicals Distributors
    3. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Oil and Gas Machinery and Equipment
      2. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
        1. Distributors
      3. Repair and Maintenance Services
      4. Safety and Security Equipment
        1. Distributors
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Gasoline Stations
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Business Consulting
      2. Commercial Cleaning and Related Services
        1. Exterminating and Pest Control Services
        2. Janitorial Services
        3. Other Services
        4. Specialty Cleaning Services
      3. Staffing
        1. Outsourced Human Resources Services
    2. Environmental Services
      1. Remediation and Waste Management Services
      2. Solid Waste Collection and Treatment
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement