Advertisement
last updated on: 28 October 2016

Mars GCC FZE

Also known as: Mars GCC, Mars Gulf
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Production of chocolate; distribution of pet food, rice and chewing gums. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1993 Primary Sector Food and Beverages Number of Employees 200

Contact details

Primary address
Mars GCC FZE Building
Sheikh Zayed Road, Street 731
Ground Floor
Jebel Ali Free Zone
17139
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT
  • Tel: +971 4-808-1500
  • Fax: +971 4-881-5324
Related links
www.mars.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. Snack Food
        1. Candy and Confections (Primary Industry)
      2. Grain Products
        1. Milled Grains, Flours, and Baking Mixes
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Pet Products
      1. Makers
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

A Saudi Mars mission

MARS Inc. is on a mission. Not only is the American company sweetening life with the opening of a chocolate factory in King Abdullah Economic City (KAEC), it has also indicated it will focus on Saudization and women's empowerment. If that is not enough, the company's expansion in the Kingdom will happen in a sustainable manner, with special attention to the environment and preservation of natural

The Saudi Gazette - 12-Dec-2014

Mars expands GCC operations

Mars Incorporated, a global confectionary manufacturer, said that it has invested USD 60 million to expand its factory in Dubai.

Gulf News - 08-Dec-2014

Mars entry a sweet treat for KAEC

Mars has set an example for others by opening its manufacturing plant in King Abdullah Economic City (KAEC), says Mohannad Helal, secretary general of Economic Cities Authority."It is with great pleasure that I congratulate Mars on the launch of its superb factory. The inaugural event is another milestone for KAEC and a shining example of our success in attracting leading global companies to

Arab News - 08-Dec-2014

Mars entry a sweet treat for KAEC

Mars has set an example for others by opening its manufacturing plant in King Abdullah Economic City (KAEC), says Mohannad Helal, secretary general of Economic Cities Authority."It is with great pleasure that I congratulate Mars on the launch of its superb factory. The inaugural event is another milestone for KAEC and a shining example of our success in attracting leading global companies to

Arab News - 07-Dec-2014

Mars plans to further invest in Saudi Arabia

JEDDAH - A member from the Mars family expressed the American company's commitment to empower women and further invest in the country during a visit to King Abdullah Economic City (KAEC).Fourth-generation Pamela Mars-Wright visited the economic city located some 120 kilometers north from Jeddah on the occasion of the official opening of the new Mars Saudi Arabia chocolate factory, where she

The Saudi Gazette - 04-Dec-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement