Advertisement
last updated on: 18 April 2017

BBAC S.A.L.

Also known as: BBAC Bank
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting; asset management services including wealth and portfolio management; securities brokerage and trading services. Country of Incorporation Lebanon Ownership Type Private Established In 1956 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 800

Contact details

Primary address
BBAC S.A.L. Building
Clemenceau Street 250
Riad El Solh Area
11-1536
Lebanon
Beirut
1107 2080
Region
Beirut
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
    2. Asset Management
      1. Conventional
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Conventional
    4. Securities Brokers and Traders
      1. Conventional
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

BBAC Signs the Investors for Governance & Integrity's Declaration

Beirut, Lebanon - BBAC (Bank of Beirut and the Arab Countries) became a signatory of the Investors for Governance & Integrity (IGI) declaration initiated by Capital Concept. The signature ceremony for the IGI declaration was held at the American University of Beirut in the presence of Mr. Ghassan Assaf, Chairman and General Manager of BBAC, Mr. Yasser Akkaoui, Chairman of Capital Concept, and

Press Release - 10-May-2017
lebanon financial services

BBAC Funds and Launches Groundwater Extraction Project Using Solar Power

31 August 2015 BBAC (Bank of Beirut and the Arab Countries) inaugurated a groundwater extraction project using solar power in Maknah village, Bekaa. The ceremony took place under the patronage of the Ministries of Industry and Agriculture in the municipality premises in the presence of political, social and economic personalities and dignitaries of the region.The project is a step in the right dir

Press Release - 31-Aug-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement